Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Research Guides
Admin Sign In 

Career Information  Tags: jobs careers professions job_search technical professional  

Employment and Career Resources from LCC Library. Sponsored by Dr Jennifer Love.
Last update: May 05th, 2009 URL: http://lanecc.libguides.com/careers  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Rate this guide

 This guide is:
very helpful
somewhat helpful
wasn't too helpful
not helpful at all

 
 

Careers

Constructing a bibliography



Finding websites

    Oregon Career Information System (CIS)
    http://oregoncis.uoregon.edu/
    User name & password required

    Oregon CIS provides a comprehensive and state-based resource to help Oregonians of all ages become aware of work and educational options, connect education and work, and make successful career decisions and transitions throughout their lifetime. Thru Oregon CIS you can:
  • explore careers
  • explore programs and majors
  • explore schools
    The Occupational Outlook Handbook is a nationally recognized source of career information, designed to provide valuable assistance to    individuals making decisions about their future work lives. Revised every two years, the Handbook describes what workers do on the job, working conditions, the training and education needed, earnings, and expected job prospects in a wide range of occupations.


Other websites


Finding articles

Articles in magazines, newspapers, and journals can help you get a feel for developments in a particular employment field - especially the most recent changes that may affect your job-seeking decisions. To research articles, a good place to start are the full-text databases that the Library provides. To access these databases, go to:

LCC Library Research Databases

Remember that these articles are full-text, which means you can read the entire article, download it, print it, or email the whole article to yourself.



Finding books

There are many books on career and job opportunities in the Library. To browse these books, begin at the call number HF 5381. You will find Reference books on the main floor, and books for borrowing on the upper floor of the Library.

Start off with a keyword search to find appropriate subject headings. 

To look for your specific career, try using different combinations of your desired occupation with some of the subject headings below.

  • Medical personnel -- Vocational guidance
  • Resumes (Employment)
  • Job Application
  • Health Occupations
  • Health Personnel
  • Vocational Guidance
  • Occupations
  • Career Choice
  • Career development
  • Employment Forecasting

If you still can't find your career choice, just search for the term by itself as a KEYWORD.
 

Here are a selection of excellent reference books on jobs and careers:

25 jobs that have it all
Gallery of best cover letters : a collection of quality cover letters by professional resume writers
Resumes in cyberspace : your complete guide to a computerized job search
Dynamite cover letters and other great job search letters
The Almanac of American employers
Kiss, bow, or shake hands : how to do business in sixty countries
The top 100. The fastest growing careers for the 21st century
Oregon business directory
Job hunter's sourcebook
Peterson's job opportunities. Business
Peterson's job opportunities. Health and science
Summer jobs in the USA
International job finder : where the jobs are worldwide

 
>> Return to Lane's Home Page         >> Return to top of page
Lane Community College Library
4000 E 30th Ave., Eugene OR 97405
2nd floor, Center Bldg - (541) 463-5220
Please direct comments about this site to library@lanecc.edu
Revised 12/31/08 (ljg)
© 1996-present Lane Community College
Description

  Loading content... please wait